|
Acacia senegal (gum) extract:
The natural gum or resin powder
from herbs. Used for their holding properties in hairspray, setting
lotions and styling gels.
Acetic Acid (Apple Extract):
The fermented juice of apples used to lower the pH levels of shampoo to
help remove excessive oils from the scalp.
Aqua (Purified Water):
Used for its hydrating properties and to help blend all other
ingredients together.
Avocado
Oil: The natural oil of the avocado, high in free fatty acids
and easily absorbed by the skin and scalp. Used for its moisturizing
and conditioning properties.
Bees Wax: Rich in multi
vitamins. Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend and smooth out
all the ingredients in the conditioners and skin creams.
Blechnum spicant (fern) leaf
extract: A botanical extract used for its softening and
conditioning properties for skin and scalp.
Chamomilla recutita
(matricaria) flower extract (Camomile): A botanical extract used
for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp.
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil:
Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend and smooth out all the
ingredients in the conditioners. Also has mild foaming and cleansing
properties for shampoos and soaps when saponified.
Curcurbita pepo (pumpkin)
seed oil: The natural oil of the skinless pumpkin seed. Used for
its moisturizing and conditioning properties.
Elaeis guineensis (palm) oil
(Palm Kernel Extract): Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend
and smooth out all ingredients in conditioners and creams. Also has
mild foaming and cleansing properties for shampoos and soaps when
saponified.
Ethyl Alcohol (Corn Alcohol):
Natural alcohol made up by the fermentation of starch, sugar, grains
and various carbohydrates. Used as a carrier for hairspray and setting
lotions to help bring the resin or gum powder to the hair. Once
settled, the alcohol evaporates and the resin or gum hardens, which
lock the hair into place.
Glycerin: Extracted from
Palm oils by method by Hydrolysis, with the final product being
referred to as Vegetable Glycerin. Used for it's moisturizing
properties.
Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea)
flower extract: The essential oil from the Sweet Pea Flower. Used
for its exquisite floral fragrance.
Mandarin,
Pineapple & Kiwi Extracts: The essential oils from
mandarin, pineapple and kiwi. Used for its refreshing fragrance.
Menthol Crystals: Derived
from the species of mint called Mentha arvensis and used for its
cooling and soothing properties.
Olea europaea (olive) fruit
oil: The natural oil from the olive. Used as an emollient in
conditioners and creams and for its moisturizing and conditioning
properties.
Pinus banksiana (pine)
extract / Pinus divaricata (pine) extract: The juice or sap that
naturally extrudes from various openings and folds in the trees. Used
for its self- preserving properties so chemical preservatives and
parabens can be avoided.
Taraxacum officinale
(dandelion) leaf extract: A botanical extract used for its
softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp.
Trifolium pretense (clover)
flower extract (Blossom and Leaf): A botanical extract used for its
softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp.
Urtica dioca (nettle) leaf
extract: A botanical extract used for its therapeutic healing and
dandruff preventing properties. Also helps stimulate the hair roots to
promote healthier hair growth.
|